HOLMES

logo

Sports Hall of Fame

Over the years, Holmes Community College has seen some fantastic athletes come through its doors. Many of those have gone on to compete at four-year schools and some even professionally.

The Alumni Association honors many of these male and female athletes during Homecoming Activities each year. The Holmes Community College Sports Hall of Fame has been organized to recognize former coaches and athletes who made major contributions to intercollegiate athletics while attending Holmes Community College.

Forms Nomination Form

The selection criteria is as follows:

  1. The recipients shall have been out of school for at least 10 years.

  2. Consideration shall be given to the number of sports in which he or she participated and excelled.

  3. Accomplishments after graduation may be considered.

  4. Support of Holmes Community College may be considered.

  5. The committee shall elect to the Hall of Fame each year not more than eight persons, of whom one may be elect posthumously.

  6. Inductees must be able to attend induction ceremonies. In the event of a posthumous induction, a representative of the family must be able to attend.

  7. Nominations may be submitted to the Director of Alumni Affairs and must be in writing and supported by documented material before they may be considered.

  8. The selection committee may choose one alternate each year who will be given preferential consideration the following year.

  9. If a nominee is not selected the year his or her name is submitted, his or her name shall be retained for future consideration by the selection committee.

  10. A three-fourths vote of the committee shall be required for election into the Hall of Fame, and no election shall be valid unless as many as five members of the committee are present and voting. No proxy or absentee votes will be permitted.

  11. Nominations should be sent to Coordinator of Alumni, Hillary O'Briant, at P.O. Box 369 Goodman, MS 39079. Nominations should include supporting information on the individual’s lifetime sports activities. For more information, call 662.472.9134 or email Hillary O'Briant at hobriant@holmescc.edu


 

Past Recipients

Year Name Sport(s)
2013

Roy Oswalt
Randy Martin
Chris White
Candice Edwards Parish
Xan Barksdale
Duane Starks
Walter Jones
Bradly S. MacNealy

Baseball
Football and Baseball
Football
Basketball and Softball
Baseball
Football
Football
Football and Baseball
2012 Robert Lynn Rose
Ricky Joe Black
Marvin D. Taylor
Reginald "Reggie" Tiller
Basketball
Football
Basketball
Football
2011 A.J. Kilpatrick
Alvin McKinley
Don Phillips
Lance Pogue
David Springer
Football Coach
Football
Baseball and Basketball
Football
Track and Basketball
2010 Ras Branch
Ray Clower
Tommy Guthrie
Tonya Dawson Sims
Coach, President
Football
Football
Women’s Basketball
2009 Milton Griffin
Frank Branch
Dick Johnson
Walter Van Allen
Men’s Basketball
Coach, President
Men’s Basketball and Baseball
Football and Track
2008 Bobby “Monkey” Grantham
Artie Hendricks
Vicki Phillips Dyer Minninger
Franks Shaw
Football and Track
Football
Women’s Basketball
Football and Track
2007 Bennie Kimble
Monty Perry
Kenny Taylor
Roy “Luke” Terry
Men’s Basketball
Football
Football
Football
2006 Hank James
Sonny Smith
Jerry Stewart
Robert Wright
Football and Track
Men’s Basketball
Football
Football and Baseball
2005 Charles “Foozy” Dyer
Bette Smith Edwards
Greg Robinson
Alan Wallace
Basketball
Women’s Basketball
Football
Football
2004 Ricky Casey
Kim Wingard Fuller
Bobby Pirkle
Woody Simpson
Basketball
Women’s Basketball
Football
Track
2003 Randy Baldwin
Billy Bell
Charlie Grant
Retha Greer
Football
Football
Basketball
Women’s Basketball
2002 Robert Alexander
Larry Therrell
Elton Wright
James “Red” Free
John Pratt
Football
Football and Baseball
Track
Men’s Basketball
Football
2001 Billy Bowman
Kathleen Bingham Buckley
Luther Kuykendall
Johnny Plummer
Football
Women’s Basketball and Tennis
Football, Baseball and Track
Basketball, Baseball and Football
2000 Robert Felton
Joe Lynn Gant
Howard Guthrie
Charlotte McQuary
Joe Silverii
1950 State Championship Team
Football
Football and Track
Men’s Basketball
Women’s Basketball
Football and Track
Football
1999 Wayne Leonard
Ken Herring
Dr. Bobby Bell
James W. Busby
Geraldine Manning
Football
Football
Track and Football
Basketball
Basketball
1998 Edna Earl Edwards
Frank Horn
David R. Oakes, Jr.
Tommy Worthey
Basketball
Football and Baseball
Football and Baseball
Track and Basketball
1997 James E. Adams
Jesse J. Atkins
Dale Brasher
Homer Robertson
Geneva B. Free
Basketball
Football
Football and Baseball
Football
Basketball
1996 Allen Abels
Carlton Abels
Cephus Abels
John Ables
Robert Brown
Melvin McFarland
Rebecca K. Oswalt
Aubrey Rozzell
Football
Football
Football
Football
Football and Baseball
Men's Basketball
Women's Basketball
Football and Baseball
1995 Bill Bigby
Paul Haynes
James E. Pannell
Russell E. Reid
Mattye Collins Ruth
Bill Taylor
Basketball
Football and Basketball
Football, Baseball and Basketball
Football, Baseball, Basketball and Track
Basketball
Football
1994 Donald Berry
Ode Burrell
Charlie Howard
Mike Kinnison
Wayne Sims
Basketball
Football
Basketball
Baseball
Football
1993 Jeff Campbell
Millard Davis
Faye Graham Dillard
Mel Gibson
Earl “Dixie” Howell
Thomas E. Nix
Hugh Pepper
Pattye Burton Woody
Football
Basketball
Basketball
Basketball
Football
Football
Baseball
Basketball


Mississippi Community/Junior College Sports Hall of Fame

Year Name
2013

Bennie Kimble

2012 Dr. Donald E. Phillips
2011 Faye Graham Dillard
2010 Greg Robinson
2009 Homer "Cotton" Robertson
2008 Larry Therrell, Melvin Gibson
2007 Ode Burrell, Hugh Pepper, Charlie Howard

Links

 
Enroll Now!

Registration Information & Class Schedules
Apply for Graduation at Holmes CC!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Holmes Community College Presidential Search